dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Fiery Skimmer

Orthetrum villosovittatum

Common Name:Fiery Skimmer Distribution
distribution map
Male

Female

Female

more photos
Scientific Name:Orthetrum villosovittatum (Brauer, 1865)
Distribution:Common along the east coast of Australia from Sydney to Cape York but also found in eastern Victoria at lower altitudes and in the Northern Territory. Also found in New Guinea and surrounding islands.
Description:A medium sized dragonfly. Mature males have a dark head and thorax whilst the abdomen is bright red and a small, dark patch at the base of the hindwings. The thorax of females is grey–yellow and the abdomen is yellow to orange–yellow.
Similar Species:Very similar to Orthetrum migratum, the males of which don't have a pinched abdomen (and they aren't known south of Queensland).

Female Crocothemis nigrifrons are quite similar to female O. villosovittatum.
Habitat:Inhabits a range of generally clear waters including trickles, ponds and swamps.
Behaviour:Regularly perch horizontally on vegetation. Females oviposit in flight, dipping her tail into the water whilst the male patrols above.
Observations: I have seen this species at a couple of locations in Gippsland whilst there are also records from around Beechworth.
Links & References: Wildiaries
Atlas of Living Australia
Brisbane Insects

Page Updated: 29-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.