dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Common Archtail

Nannophlebia risi

Common Name:Common Archtail Distribution
distribution map
Male

Male

Female

more photos
Scientific Name:Nannophlebia risi (Tillyard, 1913)
Distribution:Common along the eastern coast of Australia north from Sydney. There's an apparently separated colony around Wodonga–Wangaratta.
Description:Small black and yellow dragonflies with the end of the abdomen (tail) swollen noticeably.
Similar Species:Similar to the several other Nannophlebia species. Can be separated somewhat by geography, the patterning on the first few abdominal segments and that N. risi has a black Vertex (segment on top of the "nose" between the eyes) with yellow on top. Also somewhat similar to the many Gomphids but can be separated from them by shape and patterning.
Habitat:Mostly inhabits gravely rivers.
Behaviour:Occasionally flies low over water but regularly perches, usually horizontally on small branches.
Observations: I have observed good numbers of this species along the Ovens River at Wangaratta during January as well as occasionally further north.
Links & References: Although not a rare species there seems to be little in the way of information and additional photos on the web..
Wildiaries
The Brisbane Insects web site has a bit more information.

Page Updated: 28-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.