dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Tau Emerald

Hemicordulia tau

Common Name:Tau Emerald Distribution
distribution map
Female

Male

Tau Face

more photos
Scientific Name:Hemicordula tau (Selys, 1871)
Distribution:Common throughout southern Australia, including Tasmania and high altitudes. This dragonfly seems to prefer an open canopy.
Description:These are medium sized dragonflies predominantly black (sometimes metallic) and yellow or orange–yellow; eyes ere usually orange–red to red–brown. The abdomen (tail) of males of this species are pinched at the base and slightly flattened while the females have a more solid abdomen, tapering slightly along its length.

They have pale yellow–orange to brown leading edges to the wings and pterostigma and an inverted "T"-shape on the face (giving the species its name) — clearly visible in the last image.
Similar Species:Hamicordula australiae are very similar but they have dark leading edges to the wings and pterostigma and a dark patch on the face rather than a distinct "T". Some other Hemicordiliae and Procordulia species are similar but can readily be separated by the shape and consistency of the shapes along the abdomen (and Procordulia are mostly limited to swamps and bogs).
Habitat:Inhabits a wide range of still and, to a lesser extent, slow flowing water, including temporary ponds. Adults are vagrants that disperse widely and can readily be found in swarms away from water.
Behaviour:They can be found flying almost continuously during the right conditions (even at night), mostly over still water or in open ground in thinly wooded forests. They perch hanging vertically from vegetation at any height.

The pair separate after mating and females oviposit in flight, dipping their tail briefly into water.
Observations: This is a very common species in NSW, Victoria, Tasmania and southern parts of South Australia and Western Australia (though it can be found elsewhere except the far north) and would be one of the most commonly encountered species.
Links & References: More information and photos of this species can readily be found on the internet, including the links below.
Wildiaries
Brisbane Dragonflies
Esperance Fauna

Page Updated: 28-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.