dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Black–Headed Skimmer

Crocothemis nigrifrons

Common Name:Black–headed Skimmer Distribution
distribution map
Male

Female

Male

more photos
Scientific Name:Crocothemis nigrifrons (Kirby, 1894)
Distribution:Common along the east coast of Australia between Newcastle and Cairns and also in northen NT, less common in inland Queensland and NT with additional occurrences in north-western WA and south-eastern SA. Also found in New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. Not known for Victoria (a possible larva was collected near Dargo) but known a few kilometres west of the border and likely present.
Description:Medium sized dragonfly. Mature males have a black head and thorax whilst the abdomen is a deep blue. Females and immature males are wholly yellow usually with a thin stripe along the top of the abdomen (tail) — mature females can have a dull blue abdomen.
Similar Species:Orthetrum caledonicum has similar coloration but mature males of O. caledonicum have a paler blue abdomen, paler face and thorax and a dark tip to the tail whilst females have significant black striping of the abdomen. Male O. nigrifrons appear darker in flight than O. caledonicum.

Female Orthetrum villosovittatum (and possibly Orthetrum migratum) are very similar in appearance.
Habitat:Inhabits a wide range of sluggish and still water, sometimes rivers.
Behaviour:Males fly fairly low over water and perch frequently on flat surfaces such as rocks. Both males and females also perch on vegetation near water either horizontally or hanging vertically.
Observations: I have observed large numbers of this species in south-east South Australia where they appeared to flourish in slightly saline water.
Links & References: Wildiaries
Atlas of Living Australia
Brisbane Insects

Page Updated: 29-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.