dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Forest Darner

Austroaeschna pulchra

Common Name:Forest Darner Distribution
distribution map
Female

Female

Male

more photos
Scientific Name:Austroaeschna pulchra (Tillyard, 1909)
Distribution:Recorded from the Grampians in Western Victoria on the mainland along the east-coast hills to Brisbane. Moderately common in its preferred habitat.
Description:These are large dragonflies predominantly brown in color with pale yellow,greenish or bluish marking. Abdominal (tail) segments have diagnostically large, symetrical pale patches helping to sepearate this species from other darners.
Similar Species:Spinaeschna are superficially similar but have smaller marking on the abdomen.
Habitat:Inhabits streams and rivers, mainly rocky ones in forests.
Behaviour:Males patrol areas above rivers, circling around usually fairly low to the water and hovering from time-to-time.

They perch hanging from vegetation off the ground.
Observations: I have seen mostly males when patrolling over fairly swiftly flowing (and therefore rocky) rivers.
Links & References: More information and photos of this species can readily be found on the internet, including the links below.
Wildiaries
Australian National Insect Collection Database

Page Updated: 28-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.