dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Dragonflies

Adversaeschna brevistyla
Archaeosynthemis orientalis
Austroaeschna atrata
Austroaeschna flavomaculata
Austroaeschna inermis
Austroaeschna ingrid
Austroaeschna multipunctata
Austroaeschna parvistigma
Austroaeschna pulchra
Austroaeschna sigma
Austroaeschna subapicalis
Austroaeschna unicornis
Austrocordulia refracta
Austrogomphus amphiclitus
Austrogomphus australis
Austrogomphus cornutus
Austrogomphus guerini
Austrogomphus melaleucae
Austrogomphus ochraceus
Austropetalia tonyana
Austrothemis nigrescens
Cordulephya montana
Cordulephya pygmaea
Crocothemis nigrifrons
Dendroaeschna conspersa
Diplacodes bipunctata
Diplacodes haematodes
Diplacodes melanopsis
Eusynthemis brevistyla
Eusynthemis guttata
Eusynthemis virgula
Hemianax papuensis
Hemicordulia australiae
Hemicordulia tau
Hemigomphus gouldii
Hemigomphus heteroclytus
Nannophlebia risi
Nannophya australis
Nannophya dalei
Notoaeschna sagittata
Orthetrum caledonicum
Orthetrum villosovittatum
Parasynthemis regina
Procordulia jacksoniensis
Spinaeschna tripunctata
Synthemis eustalacta
Telephlebia brevicauda
Tramea loewii


Alpine Darner

Austroaeschna flavomaculata

Common Name:Alpine Darner Distribution
distribution map
Male

Male

Female

more photos
Scientific Name:Austroaeschna flavomaculata (Tillyard, 1916)
Distribution:Occurs in the mountainous region in south-eastern Australia (Victoria, NSW and ACT).
Description:Fairly large, dark brown dragonflies with pale yellow markings. Diagnostic features include two bright spots on the frons (top of the nose), three distinct bent stripes at the top of each side of the thorax and a symmetrical, repeating pattern on most segments of the abdomen (tail) featuring a pair of large, pale, triangular spots closely followed by a pair of small spots and a separated pair of small spots at the end of the segments.
Similar Species:Austroaeschna parvistigma and Austroaeschna multipunctata are somewhat similar but they both have less dominant markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Synthemis eustalacta also inhabits alpine bogs and streams but it has two large, pale spots at the end of the abdomen.
Habitat:Small streams and rivers in alpine country.
Behaviour:Males fly low over alpine vegetation along streams. Both males and females perch regularly on vegetation beside streams. Females oviposit on moss and banks of streams close to the edge of running water.
Observations: I have only observed this species on the Bogong High Plains (around 1700m elevation) by small streams through alpine bogs.
Links & References: Being a species with restricted distribution away from population centres there is little additional information readily available on the web.
Wildiaries

Page Updated: 28-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.