dragonflies gallery logo

  Home | Birds | Butterflies | Dragonflies | Fungi | Mammals | Reptiles |

Damselflies

Agriocnemis pygmaea
Argiocnemis rubescens
Austroagrion cyane
Austroagrion watsoni
Austroargiolestes calcaris
Austroargiolestes icteromelas
Austrocnemis splendida
Austrolestes analis
Austrolestes annulosus
Austrolestes aridus
Austrolestes cingulatus
Austrolestes io
Austrolestes leda
Austrolestes psyche
Coenagrion lyelli
Diphlebia lestoides
Diphlebia nymphoides
Griseargiolestes intermedius
Ischnura aurora
Ischnura heterosticta
Hemiphlebia mirabilis
Nososticta solida
Pseudagrion aureofrons
Pseudagrion ignifer
Pseudagrion microcephalum
Rhadinosticta simplex
Synlestes weyersii
Xanthagrion erythroneurum


Arrowhead Rockmaster

Diphlebia nymphoides

Common Name:Arrowhead Rockmaster Distribution
distribution map
Pale Male

Mature Male

Male

Female

more photos
Scientific Name:Diphlebia nymphoides (Tillyard, 1912)
Distribution:Relatively common along rocky creeks and rivers from east Gippsland in Victoria to Brisbane in Queensland.
Description:The males of this large damselfly are bright blue and black and the females are tan or olive–grey.

Although damselflies, the species in this family usually rest with their wings spread flat.
Similar Species:Male Diphlebia coerulescens are quite similar but have more black on the abdomen (some segments are nearly all black).

Females are similar to most other Diphlebiidae females and difficult to separate in the field, though the black pattern on top of the abdomen can be used to distinguish these.
Habitat:These inhabit streams and rivers including intermittently flowing ones. Males tend to congregate along stream margins or at emerging rocks.
Behaviour:Males patrol along fast-flowing rivers close to the water and perch on emergent rocks.
Observations: I've seen this species mostly along rocky creeks and rivers in foothills.
Links & References: More information and photos of this species can readily be found on the internet, including the links below.
Wildiaries

Page Updated: 28-Nov-2011
© copyright 2019, Reiner Richter.
Please view the terms of use and contact information.